Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Leptospermum scoparium 'Ruby Glow'

Common Name(s):
'Ruby Glow' New Zealand Tea Tree

Photographer:
El Nativo Growers, Inc.
Description:
New Zealand Tea Tree has small, needle-like green leaves with showy, 1/2" rose-like flowers in winter and spring. These shrubs can be thinned to enhance their attractive branch structure and flaking bark. They need very little water once established. 'Ruby Glow' is compact, upright and grows 6-8' tall by 4-5' wide. It has dark foliage with deep red blooms; it works well as a red accent in the garden.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Unparticular
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Acid
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Formal
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Red
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: Brown
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: Nutnutlet
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft