Welcome to Bewaterwise.combewaterwise homeSite MapContactsEventsRebatesGarden Spotbewaterwise home
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Rhamnus californica

Common Name(s):
California Coffee Berry

Photographer:
Betsy Thompson
Description:
The California coffeeberry is an evergreen shrub that reaches 6-8 ft. high. It grows inland and has large green to black berries between in late summer. This shrub tolerates sun or partial shade in all soil types. The California coffeeberry is a native to California and is drought tolerant. It is a beneficial insect plant and attracts butterflies. -Cornflower Farms

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 0 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: N/A
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Green
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Black
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Berry
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft