Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Achillea millefolium 'Summer Pastels'

Common Name(s):
Common Yarrow

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
Highlighting this perennial are spreading mats of fern-like rosettes, along with deeply divided leaves of a green or grey green color. In this form, the flowers are usually a white to pale pink tone. The yarrow propagate easily from rooted cuttings or division, which should be performed in the early spring or fall. Following bloom, one should dead head the plant and divide the clumps when it appears crowded.

Information by Beverly Leftwich 
Notes:
The achillea combine particularly well with Penstemon. They may also be planted along with various Mediterranean-style perennials that require minimal amounts of water.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Invasive
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Fall Color
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Red
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft