Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Ceanothus 'Ray Hartman'

Common Name(s):
Ray Hartman California Lilac

Photographer:
Steve Mullany
Description:
Growing vigorously as either a large shrub or small tree, the Ray Hartman has big leaves and medium blue delicate flowers in 3-5" clusters. It grows to 12' H x 8-10' W. This cultivar has good tolerance to heat and needs occasional deep waterings complete with good drainage. It attracts hummingbirds, butterflies and beneficial insects. - Cornflower Farms

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 10 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Clay
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft