Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Anigozanthos flavidus 'Bush Dawn'

Common Name(s):
Bush Dawn Kangaroo Paws

Photographer:
San Marcos Growers
Description:
This evergreen perennial forms clumps to 1 to 2 feet wide with bright green stapped shaped leaves to 2 to 3 feet tall. From spring until fall emerge the bright yellow tubular flower buds that flare open at tips like a paw. - San Marcos Growers

Information by San Marcos Growers 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Green
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft