Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Grevillea 'Ivanhoe'

Common Name(s):
Grevillea Hybrid

Photographer:
El Nativo Growers, Inc.
Description:
The 'Ivanhoe' is a fast shrub to a size of 10-15- tall and wide with a conspicuous spreading, horizontal appearance to the branches. Its long leaves are deeply cut, almost in a pinnate form. Showy toothbrush clusters of salmon and rose flowers appear in winter and spring, along with some fall bloom. Its new growth is bronzy. The shrub is adaptable, and tolerates moderate watering or extended drought. -Monterey Bay Nursery

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
N/A
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Red
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft