Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Trachelospermum jasminoides

Common Name(s):
Star Jasmine

Photographer:
Linda Engstrom
Description:
The star jasmine is an evergreen vine that grows 20 ft. tall or a ground cover that reaches 1-2 ft. tall and 4-5 ft. wide. It has white fragrant flowers in the summer and can tolerate sun or partial shade. The star jasmine is also drought tolerant. -Cornflower Farms

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #3
Soil Type: Unparticular
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Poisonous
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Espalier
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Half
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft