Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Aloe barbadensis See Aloe vera

Common Name(s):
Medicinal Aloe

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Slow to moderate grower, the rosette consists of fleshy gray green leaves. Leaves are narrow, succulent and erect with soft spines on margins. Flowers are spikes of yellow to 2-3' tall and occur late winter to summer. Can form large clumps. Sap used for burns and abrasions. Will tolerate full to partial shade. Needs some supplemental water in heat. Mediterranean native. Needs good drainage. Hummer attractor.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Tolerates 24f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Patio
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Grey Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft