Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Achillea millefolium 'Terra Cotta'

Common Name(s):
Terra Cotta Yarrow

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
This yarrow is a hybrid with soft green foliage, and flowers that start off a bright salmon colour, fading to terra cotta going off to buff. There are multi-coloured blossoms on a single plant that bloom throughout summer. The yarrow propagate easily from rooted cuttings or division, which should be performed in the early spring or fall. Following bloom, one should dead head the plant and divide the clumps when it appears crowded.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
The achillea combine particularly well with Penstemon. They may also be planted along with various Mediterranean-style perennials that require minimal amounts of water.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: N/A
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Butterflies
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Orange
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft