Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Pinus torreyana

Common Name(s):
Torrey Pine

Photographer:
Normans/George/Sortomme
Description:
This broad evergreen can reach a height of 80' if it grows straight. Better growth results from life on the coast, from which the sea winds promote a broad, open, irregular habit. While tolerant of both heat and drought, the tree reacts best with moisture and slight exposure to fog.

Information by Carol Bollinger 
Notes:
Hardy to 15 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Japanese
Accenting Features: Silhouette
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Grey Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Brown
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: Cone
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft