Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Grevillea lanigera

Common Name(s):
Woolly Grevillea

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
The lanigera is a compact, low shrub that grows to a size of 4-6' tall and 4-6' wide with small, narrow, recurved grey green leaves with a wooly undersides and minutely hairy twigs and stems. Its cream pink flowers are displayed from the branch tips in winter and spring, with occasional flowers at other times of the year. It will grow in moist soils in conditions of sun to part shade. -Monterey Bay Nursery

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft