Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Eriogonum crocatum

Common Name(s):
Conejo Buckwheat

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
Saffron Buckwheat is a compact, low growing perennial 1-2 ft. high and wide, having white wooly stems and leaves and contrasting yellow flower clusters summer to fall. It tolerates heavy soils if given good drainage and no summer water.-Cornflower Farms

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 15 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Grey
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft