Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Encelia californica

Common Name(s):
Coast Sunflower

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
Encelia californica is a fast growing woody subshrub with bright green foliage and yellow daisy-type flowers. Can be used effectively in the natural landscape with regular pruning to maintain form. More commonly used in restoration. In inland situations requires more regular water. Grows to 3-5'H x 3-5'W.

Information by James Campbell, El Nativo Growers 
Notes:
Hardy to 10 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Rockery
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Butterflies
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft