Welcome to Bewaterwise.combewaterwise homeSite MapContactsEventsRebatesGarden Spotbewaterwise home
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Ceanothus 'Concha'

Common Name(s):
Concha California Lilac

Photographer:
Susan Frommer
Description:
Concha is a lilac that grows 6-8 ft. in height and width. It has small narrow leaves with intense dark blue flower clusters in spring. Tolerant of coastal and inland conditions. -Cornflower Farms

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 10 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Drought Tolerant
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Specimen
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Foundation
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft