Welcome to Bewaterwise.combewaterwise homeSite MapContactsEventsRebatesGarden Spotbewaterwise home
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Ceanothus griseus 'Louis Edmunds'

Common Name(s):
Louis Edmunds California Lilac

Photographer:
El Nativo
Description:
The 'Louis Edmunds' is a dense shrub that reaches 10' in height and 15' wide, bearing long spikes of deep blue flowers in spring. It is an outstanding Wild Lilac for flower color and as a mid-size screen. It is tolerant of heavier soils, and requires some summer watering. In hot inland climates, part shade is necessary. -Monterey Bay Nursery

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 10 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Clay
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft