Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Achillea millefolium

Common Name(s):
Common Yarrow, Milfoil

Photographer:
Steve Mullany
Description:
Highlighting this perennial are spreading mats of fern-like rosettes, along with deeply divided leaves of a green or grey green color. In this form, the flowers are usually a white tone. Stems can reach 2-3ft above foliage. The yarrow propagate easily from rooted cuttings or division, which should be performed in the early spring or fall. Following bloom, one should dead head the plant and divide the clumps when it appears crowded.

Information by Beverly Leftwich 
Notes:
The achillea combine particularly well with Penstemon. They may also be planted along with various Mediterranean-style perennials that require minimal amounts of water.
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Butterflies
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft