Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Nandina domestica 'Harbour Dwarf'

Common Name(s):
Dwarf Heavenly Bamboo

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
The 'Harbour Dwarf' is similar to Nandina domestica except it grows 18-24" high. It spreads by underground rhizomes and can also be used as a ground cover. It may be grown under conditions of sun to part shade.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
ds colorful foliage texture to garden low mounds best in massed plantings
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Japanese
Accenting Features: Fall Color
Seasonal Interest: Fall
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Red
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Red
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Berry
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft