Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Erigeron karvinskianus 'Profusion'

Common Name(s):
Santa Barbara Daisy

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Herbacious perennial to 1' tall and 3' wide. White daisy-like flowers bloom mainly spring and fall in the low desert, summer time for higher elevations. Plants are fairly short-lived, but will reseed to keep population intact. Light shade is preferred in low desert. This cultivar blooms heavily. Bright green, fine textured foliage. Needs moderate irrigation. Prune back in winter to rejuvenate. Can reseed with adequate water.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
root hardy to -10f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Perennial Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft