Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Agave palmeri

Common Name(s):
Palmer's Agave

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
High elevation tolerates temps low as 5f. Forms compact rosette 4' x 4' blue-green lance-shaped leaves 2' long x 4" red cream or yellow marginal teeth. Solitary in wild sometimes with offsets in cultivation. Spectacular 10-18' branched flower stalk Full sun. Well drained. Terminal spine is wicked. Susceptible snout weevil. Native dry oak woodlands & desert on upper edges of Sonoran into SW USA & Mx. 3-6000'. Spectacular 10-18' branched flower stalk of greenish yellow flowers June & July.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Tolerates 10f
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Thorns
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: Silhouette
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Green
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Light Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft