Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Callistemon viminalis

Common Name(s):
Weeping Bottlebrush

Photographer:
Olin Miller/Sortomme
Description:
The Weeping Bottlebrush is a small tree with spreading branches that grows to a size of 15-25' in height. It produces narrow clusters of dark red flowers, and performs best with average to occasional summer watering.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Deep Shade
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Foundation
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Red
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Light Green
Bark Color: Brown
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft