Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Bouteloua gracilis

Common Name(s):
Mosquito Grass, Blue Grama Grass

Photographer:
El Nativo Growers, Inc.
Description:
This warm season native grass is extremely versatile and tolerant of a variety of conditions. Requires virtually no maintenance. Can be used as mounding lawn substitute. Dormant in the winter. Very ornamental bloom through summer. 6-12" H x 6-12"W. Flower stalks can reach 4' in height. Attractive "eyelash" bloom.

Information by J.J. Neilson Arboretum 
Notes:
Hardy to 0 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Acid
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Meadow
Accenting Features: Silhouette
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft