Welcome to Bewaterwise.combewaterwise homeSite MapContactsEventsRebatesGarden Spotbewaterwise home
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
Botanical Name:
Galvezia speciosa

Common Name(s):
Island Bush Snapdragon

El Nativo Growers, Inc.
Island bush snapdragon is an evergreen shrub or vine that grows from 2-3 ft. high and 3-5 ft. across with red spring and summer flowers. This plants needs partial shade in hot inland areas. It is a California native that is drought tolerant. It attracts hummingbirds. - Cornflower Farms

Information by Gardensoft 
Hardy to 10 degrees F
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design Styles: Rockery
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Half
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Flower Color: Red
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: Brown
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft