Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Lagerstroemia 'Muskogee'

Common Name(s):
Muskogee Crape Myrtle

Photographer:
Norman's Nursery
Description:
This Crape Myrtle hybrid is a popular tree which grows to 25' tall and 12' wide. It blooms with lavendar flowers in the summer; leaves turn red in fall. It is mildew-resistant and does well in areas with hot summers. Crape myrtles bloom on new wood so prune in winter/early spring to increase flowering. - Carolyn Shaffer Dudek and Associates

Information by Norman's Nursery 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Attractive Bark
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Lavender
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: Brown
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft