Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Erythrina coralloides

Common Name(s):
Naked Coral Tree, Flame Coral Tree

Photographer:
Steve George/SeaTree/BT
Description:
This thick-branched, deciduous tree will grow 30' high x 30' wide. It produces tubular, bright red flowers in terminal clusters that open in the spring. The tree is leafless and defoliates well before spring bloom. It does best in full sun with occasional deep watering.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Unparticular
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Thorns
Design:
Design Styles: Rockery
Accenting Features: Attractive Bark
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Shade
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Red
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: Tan
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft