Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Brachychiton discolor

Common Name(s):
Pink Flame Tree

Photographer:
Greg Applegate
Description:
This tall tree will grow 40-75' high and will do best in full sun and well-drained soil. The rose-pink/salmon blooms it produces will open after the tree loses its leaves in late spring. The flowers and large pods are covered with a dense fuzzy coating.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Unparticular
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: N/A
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Lawn
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: Green
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft