Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Corylus colurna

Common Name(s):
Turkish Hazel, Turkish Filbert

Photographer:
JJ Neilson Arboretum
Description:
Turkish Hazel is a deciduous tree. Pyramidal in form, usually 40-50 ft. tall and about half as wide, with leaves to 6 in. long. Produces small clusters of edible nuts.

Information by J.J. Neilson Arboretum 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Unparticular
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Acid
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Formal
Accenting Features: Attractive Bark
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: Tan
Fruit Color: Brown
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Nutnutlet
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft