Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Symphoricarpos albus

Common Name(s):
Common Snowberry, White Snowberry

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
This deciduous shrub will grow 2-6' tall and 2-6' wide. It has long green leaves with pink flowers that bloom in summer. White berries are in season in late summer and fall.

Information by J.J. Neilson Arboretum 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Deep Shade
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Acid
Adverse Factors: Invasive
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Shrub Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Blue Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: White
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Berry
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft