Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Yucca aloifolia

Common Name(s):
Spanish Bayonet

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Becomes a large sprawling plant 10' x 10'. Growth is slow. Stiff dense leaves are medium green with sharp points. It tends to bloom when under drought stress situations.Leaves are 2 1/2' long & 2" wide. Native Caribbean, Mx and SE USA. More tolerant of cold than Y. gloriosa. Cold weather can turn leaves purple. Leaf margins are smooth. Weevils can damage.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to 0f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Silhouette
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Green
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Green
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Fleshy
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft