Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Xylosma congestum

Common Name(s):
Shiny Xylosma

Photographer:
Normans/Sortomme
Description:
This medium-sized, mounding evergreen shrub with lustrous yellow-green foliage produces new growth that is tinted rosy-red. It has a growth habit that is loose, graceful and spreading.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
This plant is hardy and tough. It will do it's job all season long without much care or trouble. It is more of a filler plant but it is critical to the over all design intent.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Acid
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Espalier
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Light Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft