Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Juniperus chinensis 'Old Gold Pfitzer'

Common Name(s):
Old Gold Pfitzer, Golden Pfitzer Juniper

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
This plant exhibits compact, low-spreading growth to a height of 3' by 4' wide. Its dense, lacy foliage has the brightest gold coloring of any of the golden junipers. It is an excellent foundation, hedge, or accent plant.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Unparticular
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Acid
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Unusual Foliage
Seasonal Interest: Fall
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Shade
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: Berry
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft