Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Trachycarpus fortunei

Common Name(s):
Windmill Palm

Photographer:
Normans/Sortomme/Dave Ryd
Description:
This easy-to-grow palm of medium height will mature to a size of 30', and its slender trunk is covered with dense, heavy fiber topped with a crown of rich green, fan-shaped leaves.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #3
Soil Type: Unparticular
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Unusual Shape
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Foundation
Special Uses: N/A
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft