Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Spiraea X bumalda 'Gold Flame'

Common Name(s):
Gold Flame Spirea

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
The 'Gold Flame' is a deciduous shrub that grows to a height of 3-4'. New leaves emerge with a bronze color, and turn yellow as they expand. The flowers are rosy red from June through the fall season. It should be grown with full sun.

Information by J.J. Neilson Arboretum 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Acid
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Dwarf
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bedding
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Gold
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft