Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Berberis thunbergii 'Rose Glow'

Common Name(s):
Rosy Glow Barberry

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
A deciduous shrub (4-6' tall and wide) with bronze-red foliage that is mottled with pinkish cream coloring; it deepens to rose and bronze. Full sun is needed to develop the colors. Bright red berries appear in the fall. Each branch has long, sharp thorns so it forms a good barrier.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Thorns
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Fall Color
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Shrub Border
Special Uses: Shade
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Red
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Red
Fruit Season: Winter
Fruit Type: Berry
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft