Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Euonymus fortunei 'Colorata'

Common Name(s):
Purple Leaf Wintercreeper

Photographer:
Connon Nursery
Description:
This low-mounding and trailing evergreen shrub has foliage that is dark green and glossy in texture that turns plum in the winter season. It is good as a ground cover, and requires full sun for growth.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Acid
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Fall Color
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft