Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Tecomaria capensis

Common Name(s):
Cape Honeysuckle

Photographer:
Normans/Hunter/Sortomme
Description:
The Cape honeysuckle is an evergreen shrub that grows to 8 ft. tall with pruning, or a vine that reaches 20 ft. with support. The leaflets are shiny green, and the fall-winter flowers are orange tubular shaped. This shrub can tolerate sun or part shade, heat, wind, salt air. The Cape honeysuckle is drought tolerant and attracks hummingbirds. -Cornflower Farms

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Clay
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Espalier
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Deep Shade
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Orange
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft