Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Sollya heterophylla

Common Name(s):
Australian Bluebell, Bluebell Creeper

Photographer:
El Nativo Growers, Inc.
Description:
The Australian bluebell creeper is a spreading evergreen shrub that grows 2-3 ft. tall, or a climbing vine that grows to 8 ft. tall with support. It has attractive glossy green foliage and blue, bell-shaped summer flowers. This shrub can tolerate full sun or part shade on the coast , and part shade inland. It can grow under Eucalyptus trees, and needs good drainage. The Australian bluebell creeper is also drought tolerant. -Cornflower Farms

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Half
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft