Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Romneya coulteri

Common Name(s):
Matilija Poppy

Photographer:
Susan Frommer
Description:
Crowned by white poppies, this high-impact, spreading grey-green perennial stands statuesque at 5-8" tall. It is best used where its scale and habit will not overpower, and it requires no summer water.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 0 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Meadow
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Grey Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft