Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Ribes viburnifolium

Common Name(s):
Evergreen Currant

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
The evergreen currant is a fragrant evergreen shrub that grows 3-6 ft. tall and 6-10 ft. wide. It has red stems and small rose-colored flowers with red berries between February and April. This shrub tolerates moist conditions and needs partial shade inland. The evergreen currant is native to California and is drought tolerant. -Cornflower Farms

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 20 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Shade
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Red
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Berry
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft