Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Ribes speciosum

Common Name(s):
Fuchsia Flowering Gooseberry

Photographer:
Acacia Software
Description:
This semi-evergreen shrub is 4-6' high with drooping, shiny red fuchsia-like flowers that bloom in early spring and spiny stems. It makes a good barrier plant.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 5 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Thorns
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: Espalier
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Shade
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Red
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Red
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Berry
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft