Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Rhus ovata

Common Name(s):
Sugar Bush

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Dense rounded evergreen shrub growing 8-15 ft. tall & wide with creamy flowers between March & May. Small red fruit. Grows well in inland areas and is drought tolerant. Native dry mountain slopes 3-5000' Az, S. Calif into Baja. Leathery rich dark green foliage. Needs additional water in low desert every 2 weeks or afternoon shade. Well drained site. Susc. to verticillium wilt in wet areas.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Hardy to 20 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Red
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Berry
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft