Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Sansevieria trifasciata

Common Name(s):
Sansevieria, Mother-in-law's Tongue

Photographer:
Modesto Jr. College/Mulla
Description:
This perennial will grow to 3' tall and has leathery green leaves that have touches of gray. Varieties offer different colorings, sizes and are often collectors' items.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Drought Tolerant
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Loam
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Tropical
Accenting Features: Unusual Foliage
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft