Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Rhus integrifolia

Common Name(s):
Lemonade Berry

Photographer:
El Nativo
Description:
The lemonade berry is an evergreen shrub that reaches 30 ft. high. It has aromatic leaves and develops small white to pink flowers and red berries. This shrub grows best is coastal areas and is drought tolerant. The lemonade berry is a native to California - COrnflower Farms

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 20 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Black
Fruit Season: Spring
Fruit Type: Fleshy
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft