Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Jasminum mesnyi

Common Name(s):
Primrose Jasmine, Jasmine Mesnyi

Photographer:
Steve Mullany
Description:
Primrose Jasmine is an evergreen vining shrub. Has long, arching branches 6-10 ft. long. Dark green leaves wtih three lance- shaped, 2-3 in. leaflets. Bright lemon yellow, unscented flowers to 2 in. across are semidouble or double.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #3
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Shade
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Green
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft