Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Asparagus densiflorus 'Sprengeri'

Common Name(s):
Sprenger Asparagus, Emerald Fern

Photographer:
Steve Mullany
Description:
This plant is given a soft, mound-like appearance by the long, arching branches that are found covered with small, bright green leaves. It is able to grow in either full sun or partial shade.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Thorns
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: N/A
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Deep Shade
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Light Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Red
Fruit Season: Intermittent
Fruit Type: Berry
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft