Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Bouteloua curtipendula

Common Name(s):
Sideoats Grama

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Short prairie grass of North America 2500-7000'. Warm season bunch grass. Extremely cold hardy. Full sun. Late spring & summer flower spikes often pink or purple. 18-24"H x 12-15"W. After flowering, seeds appear on one side of spike. Blue green leaves, dry tan. Mow early spring for clean regrowth. Very cold hardy into Canada. Birds and wildlife relish seeds. Larval food plant for many skipper butterflies. Cut back in fall.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Tolerates -10f
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Meadow
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Perennial Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Purple
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft