Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Andropogon gerardii

Common Name(s):
Big Bluestem

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Large growing grass to 8'. Will grow in some shade or full sun, in moist or dry areas. Leaves 3/8" wide, green and turn to bronze in winter. Fall flowering open red. In arid areas, it will be best with some additional moisture. Native moist or dry soils, prairies or open woods. C Mexico & much of USA. Upright strictly clump forming. Leaves 3/8" wide green or blue green, orange to copper red in autumn. May be lax in shade. Sturdy and long lived.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Root Hardy to -20f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: N/A
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: N/A
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Perennial Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft