Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Punica granatum

Common Name(s):
Pomegranate

Photographer:
Greg Applegate/Thompson
Description:
A dense growing shrub, the Pomegranate produces showy, orange-red flowers that are followed by 2" diameter decorative fruit. Its apple-green leaves are about 1" long and 1/2" wide. (The fruit is not edible.)

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Clay
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: Fall Color
Seasonal Interest: Fall
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Red
Flower Season: Fall
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Red
Fruit Season: Fall
Fruit Type: Fleshy
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft