Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Antigonon leptopus

Common Name(s):
San Miguel Coral Vine, Coral Vine

Photographer:
El Nativo
Description:
Fast grower 30-40'. Evergreen in frost free areas hardy elsewhere. Leaves heart shaped. Flowers in clusters usually pink but also red & white mid summer till frost & in frost free areas year round. Loves heat. In cold areas, cut to ground in early spring also mulch roots in fall. Takes time to regrow in spring. Drought tolerant. Foliage is attractive but needs some water to look good. Bee attractor. Can be invasive. Regrows from tuber. Native along washes, canyons and on slopes Baja & Sonora

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
root hardy to 25f anti=like gonia=angle lepto=thin pus=stalked
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Deep Shade
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Raised Planter
Special Uses: Deep Shade
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft