Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Cupressus arizonica

Common Name(s):
Arizona Cypress, Mexican Cedar

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Arizona native conifer tree to 50' tall by 20' wide. Moderate in growth rate. Color & form can vary from seed green to silvery blue, pyramidal to round. Full sun, heat ,wind & drought resistant. Watch for red spiders. Drought stressed tree is suscept. to cypress bark beetle. Native 3-8000', performs well in hot interior climes. Fast growing. Foliage can vary from blue green to silver contrasting to reddish brown bark. Well drained sites. Deep infrequent summer irrigations. Leaves are tiny scales.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to -15f
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: Silhouette
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Grey Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft