Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Prunus ilicifolia

Common Name(s):
Holly Leaf Cherry

Photographer:
Greg Applegate/Frommer
Description:
The hollyleaf cherry is an evergreen shrub or tree that grows 20-40 ft. tall. It has dark green toothed foliage, white flowers, and red berries in the fall. The hollyleaf is native to California,drought tolerant, and is a beneficial insect plant. -Cornflower Farms

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 10 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Fall Color
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Red
Fruit Season: Fall
Fruit Type: Berry
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft